Privacy Notice

When you contact us

The information you provide (personal information such as name, address, email address, phone number, organisation) will be processed and stored to enable us to contact you and respond to your correspondence, provide information and/or access our facilities and services. Your personal information will be not shared or provided to any other third party.

Information Security

Odcombe Parish Council has a duty to ensure the security of personal data. We make sure that your information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, manipulation, falsification, destruction or unauthorised disclosure. This is done through appropriate technical measures and appropriate policies. Copies of these policies can be requested.

We will only keep your data for the purpose it was collected for and only for as long as is necessary. After which it will be deleted. (You many request the deletion of your data held by Odcombe Parish Council at any time).

Use of cookies

Like many other websites, www.odcombeparishcouncil.gov.uk uses cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow the website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. It is possible to switch of cookies by setting your browse preferences. Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website, so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links form our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data”).

This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyse this data. This data is completely anonymised and does not include personal information such as name or email address.

Children

We will not process any data relating to a child (under 13) without the express parental/ guardian consent of the child concerned.

Access to Information

You have the right to request access to the information we have on you. You can do this by contacting our Data Information Officer: The Clerk, Odcombe Parish Council, 102 Monks Dale, Yeovil, Somerset, BA21 3JH

Information Correction

If you believe that the information we have about you is incorrect, you may contact us so that we can update it and keep your data accurate. Please contact: The Clerk, Odcombe Parish Council, 102 Monks Dale, Yeovil, Somerset, BA21 3JH

email: clerk@odcombeparishcouncil.gov.uk

to request this.

Information Deletion

If you wish Odcombe Parish Council to delete the information about you please contact: The Clerk, Odcombe Parish Council, 102 Monks Dale, Yeovil, Somerset, BA21 3JH

email: clerk@odcombeparishcouncil.gov.uk

to request this.

Right to Object

If you believe that your data is not being processed for the purpose it has been collected for, you may object: Please contact The Clerk, Odcombe Parish Council to object.

Rights Related to Automated Decision Making and Profiling

Odcombe Parish Council does not use any form of automated decision making or the profiling of individual personal data.

Conclusion: In accordance with the law, we only collect a limited amount of information about you that is necessary for correspondence, information and service provision. We do not use profiling, we do not sell or pass your data to third parties. We do not use your data for purposes other than those specified. We make sure your data is stored securely. We delete all information deemed to be no longer necessary. We constantly review our Privacy Policies to keep it up to date in protecting your data. (You can request a copy of our policies at any time).

Complaints

If you have a complaint regarding the way your personal data has been processed, you may make a complaint to Odcombe Parish Council, 102 Monks Dale, Yeovil, Somerset, BA21 3JH

email: clerk@odcombeparishcouncil.gov.uk

and the Information Commissioners Office casework@ico.org.uk

Tel: 0303 123 1113